cloro
← cloro Research

AI Citation Tracker

How many sources an AI engine puts in an answer decides how many places there are to win. That number is not fixed. This page tracks it week by week for six engines, with the share of answers that cite a source at all and the model that serves ChatGPT.

Published October 15, 2026 · 1,853,557 answers · May 1, 2026 to October 15, 2026 · updated each day

On this page

Key findings

ChatGPT: 14.2 → 37.1

ChatGPT had the largest rise in sources. The mean number of sources in an answer that cited one was 14.2 in the week of May 4, 2026 and 37.1 in the week of October 12, 2026.

Google AI Mode: 13.9 → 4.0

Google AI Mode had the largest fall. The mean number of sources in an answer that cited one was 13.9 in the week of May 4, 2026 and 4.0 in the week of October 12, 2026.

Gemini: 67.1%

Gemini cites a source least often. Its share of answers with a source was 65.0% in the week of May 4, 2026 and 67.1% in the week of October 12, 2026.

gpt-6: 99.9%

In the week of October 12, 2026, gpt-6 served 99.9% of the ChatGPT answers that named a model.

Share of answers that cite a source

An answer with no source has no citation to win. Each chart shows, for one engine, the share of its answers that carried one source or more. For Google AI Overview it is the share of Google searches that returned an AI Overview with sources.

ChatGPT

100.0%
Week of Oct 12
96.8%
Week of May 4
100%50%0%
May 4Oct 12

Perplexity

100.0%
Week of Sep 28
99.9%
Week of May 4
100%50%0%
May 4Oct 12

Copilot

93.8%
Week of Oct 12
95.9%
Week of May 4
100%50%0%
May 4Oct 12

Gemini

67.1%
Week of Oct 12
65.0%
Week of May 4
100%50%0%
May 4Oct 12

Google AI Mode

88.5%
Week of Oct 12
95.5%
Week of May 4
100%50%0%
May 4Oct 12

Google AI Overview

74.9%
Week of Oct 12
81.1%
Week of May 4
100%50%0%
May 4Oct 12
Share of answers with one source or more, by week. cloro monitoring prompts, May 1, 2026 to October 15, 2026.

Sources in an answer that cites

Each chart shows the mean number of sources in an answer that has one or more. The six charts share one scale. A source here is an entry in the list the engine returns with the answer, which can be longer than the links shown in the answer text.

ChatGPT

37.1
Week of Oct 12
14.2
Week of May 4
40200
May 4Oct 12

Perplexity

10.7
Week of Sep 28
10.1
Week of May 4
40200
May 4Oct 12

Copilot

5.5
Week of Oct 12
4.6
Week of May 4
40200
May 4Oct 12

Gemini

10.6
Week of Oct 12
6.1
Week of May 4
40200
May 4Oct 12

Google AI Mode

4.0
Week of Oct 12
13.9
Week of May 4
40200
May 4Oct 12

Google AI Overview

5.5
Week of Oct 12
9.8
Week of May 4
40200
May 4Oct 12
Mean sources in an answer that has one or more, by week. cloro monitoring prompts, May 1, 2026 to October 15, 2026.

First and last week, by engine

EngineAnswers with a source, first weekLast weekSources in a cited answer, first weekLast week
ChatGPT96.8%100.0%14.237.1
Perplexity99.9%100.0%10.110.7
Copilot95.9%93.8%4.65.5
Gemini65.0%67.1%6.110.6
Google AI Mode95.5%88.5%13.94.0
Google AI Overview81.1%74.9%9.85.5

The first and last week are the first and last with four or more measured days for that engine, so they can differ between engines. Each chart above names its weeks.

The model that serves ChatGPT

ChatGPT picks the model for each answer, and the answer names it. The chart shows each model's share of the answers that named a model. 71.3% of the ChatGPT answers in the period named one. A week with fewer than 500 such answers has no point.

  • gpt-5-3-mini0.0%
  • gpt-5-50.0%
  • gpt-5-5-mini0.0%
  • gpt-5-60.1%
  • gpt-699.9%

Figures are for the week of Oct 12.

100%50%0%
May 4Oct 12
Share of ChatGPT answers served by each model, of the answers that name one, by week. cloro monitoring prompts, May 1, 2026 to October 15, 2026.

Sources by ChatGPT model

Each row counts the answers one model served. The models served in different periods, so a difference between two rows can come from the period and not from the model.

ModelServedAnswersWith a sourceSources in a cited answer
gpt-6October 8, 2026 to October 15, 202613,944100.0%37.2
gpt-5-6August 7, 2026 to October 14, 202688,40097.8%38.0
gpt-5-5May 23, 2026 to September 11, 202689,41199.5%14.5
gpt-5-5-miniJuly 6, 2026 to August 28, 20264,20599.8%15.7
gpt-5-3-miniMay 23, 2026 to July 6, 202632,80370.1%12.1

Web searches, ads and shopping cards in ChatGPT answers

The share of ChatGPT answers that ran one web search or more, the share that carried one ad or more, and the share that carried a shopping card. An ad is counted when OpenAI served it with the answer.

  • Answers with a web search: 96.7% in the week of October 12, 2026. The highest week was the week of May 4, 2026, at 100.0%.
  • Answers with an ad: 1.7% in the week of October 12, 2026. The highest week was the week of August 17, 2026, at 27.4%.
  • Answers with a shopping card: 0.2% in the week of October 12, 2026. The highest week was the week of August 10, 2026, at 13.2%.

Answers with a web search

96.7%
Week of Oct 12
100.0%
Week of May 4
100%50%0%
May 4Oct 12

Answers with an ad

1.7%
Week of Oct 12
0.0%
Week of May 4
30%15%0%
May 4Oct 12

Answers with a shopping card

0.2%
Week of Oct 12
1.1%
Week of May 4
30%15%0%
May 4Oct 12
Share of ChatGPT answers with a web search, an ad and a shopping card, by week. cloro monitoring prompts, May 1, 2026 to October 15, 2026.

Google searches with an AI Overview

The share of Google searches that returned an AI Overview. The searches are full questions, not keywords. It was 80.3% in the week of October 12, 2026. The highest week was the week of July 27, 2026, at 86.0%.

Searches with an AI Overview

80.3%
Week of Oct 12
81.9%
Week of May 4
100%50%0%
May 4Oct 12
Share of Google searches that returned an AI Overview, by week. cloro monitoring prompts, May 1, 2026 to October 15, 2026.

Methodology

The figures come from cloro's monitoring: about 2,200 prompts in 38 countries, each sent to each engine once a day through the cloro API. The page counts 1,853,557 successful answers from May 1, 2026 to October 15, 2026. The prompts are the ones cloro's customers track, so they lean commercial. Read a level as a figure for this prompt set and a change over time as the signal.

  • A week runs Monday to Sunday in UTC. Its figure is the sum of its days, so a day with more answers has more weight.
  • A day with fewer than 500 answers for an engine is left out. A week with fewer than four measured days has no point.
  • A source is an entry in the source list the engine returns with the answer. The count is of that list, not of the links in the answer text.
  • The page shows no domain and no prompt. It reports counts for each engine only.

Cite this study

cloro. (October 15, 2026). AI Citation Tracker: How Many Sources Each AI Engine Cites. cloro Research. https://cloro.dev/research/ai-citation-tracker/

More studies are in the research index. For the same measures on a fixed, topic-balanced query set, see the AI Search Index.

Questions this study answers

How many sources does each AI engine cite in an answer?

In each engine's last full week measured, an answer that cited a source had on average: ChatGPT 37.1 (the week of October 12, 2026), Perplexity 10.7 (the week of September 28, 2026), Copilot 5.5 (the week of October 12, 2026), Gemini 10.6 (the week of October 12, 2026), Google AI Mode 4.0 (the week of October 12, 2026) and Google AI Overview 5.5 (the week of October 12, 2026). The figures are from cloro's daily monitoring prompts.

What share of AI answers cite a source?

In each engine's last full week measured: ChatGPT 100.0% (the week of October 12, 2026), Perplexity 100.0% (the week of September 28, 2026), Copilot 93.8% (the week of October 12, 2026), Gemini 67.1% (the week of October 12, 2026), Google AI Mode 88.5% (the week of October 12, 2026) and Google AI Overview 74.9% (the week of October 12, 2026). For Google AI Overview the figure is the share of Google searches that returned an AI Overview with sources.

Is ChatGPT citing more sources than before?

Yes. The mean number of sources in a ChatGPT answer that cited one was 14.2 in the week of May 4, 2026 and 37.1 in the week of October 12, 2026.

Is Google AI Mode citing fewer sources than before?

Yes. The mean number of sources in a Google AI Mode answer that cited one was 13.9 in the week of May 4, 2026 and 4.0 in the week of October 12, 2026.

How often does ChatGPT search the web?

In the week of October 12, 2026, 96.7% of ChatGPT answers ran one web search or more. The highest week was the week of May 4, 2026, at 100.0%. The figures are from cloro's daily monitoring prompts.

How many ChatGPT answers show an ad?

In the week of October 12, 2026, 1.7% of ChatGPT answers had an ad. The highest week was the week of August 17, 2026, at 27.4%. The figures are from cloro's daily monitoring prompts.

How many ChatGPT answers show a shopping card?

In the week of October 12, 2026, 0.2% of ChatGPT answers had a shopping card. The highest week was the week of August 10, 2026, at 13.2%. The figures are from cloro's daily monitoring prompts.

How many Google searches show an AI Overview?

In the week of October 12, 2026, 80.3% of Google searches returned an AI Overview. The highest week was the week of July 27, 2026, at 86.0%. The figures are from cloro's daily monitoring prompts.

Which model answers a ChatGPT prompt?

In the week of October 12, 2026, gpt-6 served 99.9% of the ChatGPT answers that named a model. 71.3% of the ChatGPT answers in the full period named one.

Get the sources behind every AI answer

cloro returns the answer and its source list from ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Copilot and Google's AI surfaces as structured data. Start with 500 free credits a month.