cloro
AI Visibility Leaderboard

Web Analytics Platforms

Product and marketing analytics platforms for websites and apps. Ranked by how often ChatGPT, Gemini, Copilot, Google AI Mode mention and cite each brand when asked 5 buyer questions.

10
Brands ranked
5
Buyer questions
20
Engine answers
4
AI engines

Share of voice, in the table below, is each brand's share of all brand mentions in the category that week.

1.Google Analytics
google.com
63.6
Share of voice
16%
Named / Cited
16 / 2
Week
–
2.Matomo
matomo.org
52.2
Share of voice
14%
Named / Cited
14 / 4
Week
▲1
3.Plausible
plausible.io
51
Share of voice
12%
Named / Cited
12 / 5
Week
▼1
4.PostHog
posthog.com
46
Share of voice
12%
Named / Cited
12 / 3
Week
–
5.Mixpanel
mixpanel.com
44
Share of voice
12%
Named / Cited
12 / 3
Week
–
6.Fathom
usefathom.com
40
Share of voice
11%
Named / Cited
11 / 2
Week
▲1
7.Amplitude
amplitude.com
38.7
Share of voice
10%
Named / Cited
10 / 3
Week
▼1
8.Umami
umami.is
34.8
Share of voice
9%
Named / Cited
9 / 3
Week
–
9.Heap
heap.io
12.8
Share of voice
3%
Named / Cited
3 / 0
Week
–
10.Piwik PRO
piwik.pro
11.8
Share of voice
3%
Named / Cited
3 / 0
Week
–

Snapshot for the week of October 26, 2026. Named = the engine wrote the brand into its answer. Cited = the engine linked the brand's own domain as a source, out of 20 answers.

Do the engines agree?

How often each engine named the brand, as a share of the questions it answered. Reading across a row shows whether the engines are describing the same market — the spread column is the gap between the engine that names the brand most and the one that names it least.

ChatGPTGeminiCopilotGoogle AI ModeSpread
Google Analytics808080800
Matomo8040808040
Plausible606060600
PostHog6060408040
Mixpanel606060600
Fathom4080604040
Amplitude2060606040
Umami4060404020
Heap200202020
Piwik PRO00204040
Named in 0%100% of answers

Values are the percentage of that engine's answers naming the brand. Each engine answered the same 5 questions here, so a cell moves in steps of 20 points.

Named vs cited in Web Analytics Platforms

Two different kinds of visibility. The filled dot is how often engines wrote the brand into the answer; the hollow dot is how often they linked the brand's own domain as a source. The bar between them is the gap — and where the filled dot sits to the left, the brand is cited more often than it is recommended.

Named in the answerCited as a source
Google Analytics+70
Matomo+50
Plausible+35
PostHog+45
Mixpanel+45
Fathom+45
Amplitude+35
Umami+30
Heap+15
Piwik PRO+15
0%25%50%75%100%

Gap column is percentage points, named minus cited. Widest this week: Google Analytics, named in 80% of answers but cited in 10%.

Where AI looks for Web Analytics Platforms

Domains the engines cited most across this category's answers this week. These are the surfaces that shape AI recommendations here, and where coverage is worth checking first.

amplitude.com×8posthog.com×8itechguides.com×7muroanalytics.com×7builder.io×6learn.g2.com×6matomo.org×6plausible.io×6umami.is×6bootstrap.build×5

How this is measured

Every week cloro asks each engine the same 5 buyer-intent questions with US localization, then scores the answers with deterministic string and URL matching — no LLM judge, so the same answers always give the same score. The 0–100 AI Visibility Score weights mention rate (60%), citation rate (25%), and how early a brand is named (15%).

Read the full methodology →

Cite this study

cloro. (October 26, 2026). AI Visibility Leaderboard — Web Analytics Platforms (Week of 2026-10-26) [Data set]. cloro Research. https://cloro.dev/ai-visibility/web-analytics/

Underlying data · CC BY 4.0

Week of 2026-10-26, unchanged since publication. The page above refreshes weekly.

cloro.dev/ai-visibility/data/2026-10-26.json

Frequently asked questions

How is the AI Visibility Score calculated?

The score runs 0–100 and combines three signals: how often the brand is mentioned across engine answers (60%), how often an engine cites the brand's own domain as a source (25%), and how early the brand appears when it is named (15%). Detection is deterministic string and URL matching, not an LLM judgement, so the same answers always produce the same score.

Which AI engines are included?

This snapshot covers ChatGPT, Gemini, Copilot, Google AI Mode. Every engine is asked the same 5 buyer-intent questions with US localization, giving 20 engine answers for this category.

How often does the leaderboard update?

Weekly. A fresh sweep runs every Monday (UTC) and each page is stamped with the week it reflects. Rankings are deliberately not real-time — AI recommendations do not move hour to hour, and dated snapshots are easier to cite and compare.

What is the difference between a mention and a citation?

A mention means the engine named the brand in its answer text. A citation means the engine linked the brand's own domain as a source. They are tracked separately because they are different kinds of visibility — a brand can be cited as a source without ever being recommended, and vice versa.

Can I reuse this data?

Yes. Everything here is free to reuse with attribution under CC BY 4.0 — cite the category page and the week it covers.

More category leaderboards

Track your own AI-search visibility

The leaderboard runs on the same API that monitors your brand across ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Copilot, and Google AI Mode. Start with 500 free credits a month.