cloro
AI Visibility Leaderboard

AI Visibility Platforms

Tools that track how brands appear in ChatGPT, Perplexity, and other AI answers. Ranked by how often ChatGPT, Gemini, Copilot, Google AI Mode mention and cite each brand when asked 5 buyer questions.

This ranks what the engines say. For our own tested ranking, see best AEO tools.

10
Brands ranked
5
Buyer questions
20
Engine answers
4
AI engines

Share of voice, in the table below, is each brand's share of all brand mentions in the category that week.

1.Profound
tryprofound.com
66.3
Share of voice
25%
Named / Cited
16 / 7
Week
–
2.OtterlyAI
otterly.ai
63.5
Share of voice
25%
Named / Cited
16 / 5
Week
–
3.Peec AI
peec.ai
50.3
Share of voice
20%
Named / Cited
13 / 4
Week
–
4.Ahrefs Brand Radar
ahrefs.com
36.6
Share of voice
14%
Named / Cited
9 / 3
Week
▲1
5.Semrush AI Toolkit
semrush.com
27.6
Share of voice
6%
Named / Cited
4 / 4
Week
▼1
6.Rankscale
rankscale.ai
22.2
Share of voice
3%
Named / Cited
2 / 1
Week
–
7.Evertune
evertune.ai
12.9
Share of voice
3%
Named / Cited
2 / 1
Week
▲3
8.Scrunch AI
scrunchai.com
9.8
Share of voice
3%
Named / Cited
2 / 0
Week
▼1
9.Promptwatch
promptwatch.io
6.8
Share of voice
2%
Named / Cited
1 / 0
Week
▼1
10.cloro
cloro.dev
0
Share of voice
0%
Named / Cited
0 / 0
Week
▼1

Snapshot for the week of October 19, 2026. Named = the engine wrote the brand into its answer. Cited = the engine linked the brand's own domain as a source, out of 20 answers.

Do the engines agree?

How often each engine named the brand, as a share of the questions it answered. Reading across a row shows whether the engines are describing the same market — the spread column is the gap between the engine that names the brand most and the one that names it least.

ChatGPTGeminiCopilotGoogle AI ModeSpread
Profound10080608040
OtterlyAI100100606040
Peec AI8080406040
Ahrefs Brand Radar606006060
Semrush AI Toolkit200402040
Rankscale02020020
Evertune00202020
Scrunch AI4000040
Promptwatch0200020
Named in 0%100% of answers

Values are the percentage of that engine's answers naming the brand. Each engine answered the same 5 questions here, so a cell moves in steps of 20 points. Ahrefs Brand Radar is named in more than half of one engine's answers and never mentioned by another — the engines are not describing the same shortlist.

Named vs cited in AI Visibility Platforms

Two different kinds of visibility. The filled dot is how often engines wrote the brand into the answer; the hollow dot is how often they linked the brand's own domain as a source. The bar between them is the gap — and where the filled dot sits to the left, the brand is cited more often than it is recommended.

Named in the answerCited as a source
Profound+45
OtterlyAI+55
Peec AI+45
Ahrefs Brand Radar+30
Semrush AI Toolkit0
Rankscale+5
Evertune+5
Scrunch AI+10
Promptwatch+5
cloro0
0%25%50%75%100%

Gap column is percentage points, named minus cited. Widest this week: OtterlyAI, named in 80% of answers but cited in 25%.

Where AI looks for AI Visibility Platforms

Domains the engines cited most across this category's answers this week. These are the surfaces that shape AI recommendations here, and where coverage is worth checking first.

help.otterly.ai×20otterly.ai×14tryprofound.com×14peec.ai×11zapier.com×11semrush.com×8geoptie.com×6hubspot.com×6rankability.com×6growbydata.com×5

How this is measured

Every week cloro asks each engine the same 5 buyer-intent questions with US localization, then scores the answers with deterministic string and URL matching — no LLM judge, so the same answers always give the same score. The 0–100 AI Visibility Score weights mention rate (60%), citation rate (25%), and how early a brand is named (15%).

Read the full methodology →

Cite this study

cloro. (October 19, 2026). AI Visibility Leaderboard — AI Visibility Platforms (Week of 2026-10-19) [Data set]. cloro Research. https://cloro.dev/ai-visibility/ai-visibility-platforms/

Underlying data · CC BY 4.0

Week of 2026-10-19, unchanged since publication. The page above refreshes weekly.

cloro.dev/ai-visibility/data/2026-10-19.json

Frequently asked questions

How is the AI Visibility Score calculated?

The score runs 0–100 and combines three signals: how often the brand is mentioned across engine answers (60%), how often an engine cites the brand's own domain as a source (25%), and how early the brand appears when it is named (15%). Detection is deterministic string and URL matching, not an LLM judgement, so the same answers always produce the same score.

Which AI engines are included?

This snapshot covers ChatGPT, Gemini, Copilot, Google AI Mode. Every engine is asked the same 5 buyer-intent questions with US localization, giving 20 engine answers for this category.

How often does the leaderboard update?

Weekly. A fresh sweep runs every Monday (UTC) and each page is stamped with the week it reflects. Rankings are deliberately not real-time — AI recommendations do not move hour to hour, and dated snapshots are easier to cite and compare.

What is the difference between a mention and a citation?

A mention means the engine named the brand in its answer text. A citation means the engine linked the brand's own domain as a source. They are tracked separately because they are different kinds of visibility — a brand can be cited as a source without ever being recommended, and vice versa.

Can I reuse this data?

Yes. Everything here is free to reuse with attribution under CC BY 4.0 — cite the category page and the week it covers.

More category leaderboards

Track your own AI-search visibility

The leaderboard runs on the same API that monitors your brand across ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Copilot, and Google AI Mode. Start with 500 free credits a month.