cloro
AI Visibility Leaderboard

Rank Trackers

Dedicated tools for tracking keyword positions in search engines. Ranked by how often ChatGPT, Gemini, Copilot, Google AI Mode mention and cite each brand when asked 5 buyer questions.

This ranks what the engines say. For our own tested ranking, see rank tracking software.

10
Brands ranked
5
Buyer questions
20
Engine answers
4
AI engines

Share of voice, in the table below, is each brand's share of all brand mentions in the category that week.

1.Semrush
semrush.com
68.1
Share of voice
19%
Named / Cited
18 / 6
Week
▲1
2.SE Ranking
seranking.com
66.7
Share of voice
18%
Named / Cited
17 / 6
Week
▼1
3.AccuRanker
accuranker.com
63
Share of voice
17%
Named / Cited
16 / 3
Week
–
4.Nightwatch
nightwatch.io
53.3
Share of voice
13%
Named / Cited
13 / 7
Week
–
5.Ahrefs
ahrefs.com
35.7
Share of voice
10%
Named / Cited
10 / 1
Week
–
6.SERPWatcher
mangools.com
35.5
Share of voice
9%
Named / Cited
9 / 3
Week
▲2
7.Wincher
wincher.com
29
Share of voice
7%
Named / Cited
7 / 2
Week
▼1
8.Advanced Web Ranking
advancedwebranking.com
21.7
Share of voice
5%
Named / Cited
5 / 2
Week
▼1
9.Moz
moz.com
8
Share of voice
1%
Named / Cited
1 / 0
Week
▲1
10.ProRankTracker
proranktracker.com
5.1
Share of voice
1%
Named / Cited
1 / 0
Week
▼1

Snapshot for the week of October 19, 2026. Named = the engine wrote the brand into its answer. Cited = the engine linked the brand's own domain as a source, out of 20 answers.

Do the engines agree?

How often each engine named the brand, as a share of the questions it answered. Reading across a row shows whether the engines are describing the same market — the spread column is the gap between the engine that names the brand most and the one that names it least.

ChatGPTGeminiCopilotGoogle AI ModeSpread
Semrush801008010020
SE Ranking80808010020
AccuRanker808080800
Nightwatch8080802060
Ahrefs2080406060
SERPWatcher6060204040
Wincher4040402020
Advanced Web Ranking402040040
Moz0020020
ProRankTracker0020020
Named in 0%100% of answers

Values are the percentage of that engine's answers naming the brand. Each engine answered the same 5 questions here, so a cell moves in steps of 20 points.

Named vs cited in Rank Trackers

Two different kinds of visibility. The filled dot is how often engines wrote the brand into the answer; the hollow dot is how often they linked the brand's own domain as a source. The bar between them is the gap — and where the filled dot sits to the left, the brand is cited more often than it is recommended.

Named in the answerCited as a source
Semrush+60
SE Ranking+55
AccuRanker+65
Nightwatch+30
Ahrefs+45
SERPWatcher+30
Wincher+25
Advanced Web Ranking+15
Moz+5
ProRankTracker+5
0%25%50%75%100%

Gap column is percentage points, named minus cited. Widest this week: AccuRanker, named in 80% of answers but cited in 15%.

Where AI looks for Rank Trackers

Domains the engines cited most across this category's answers this week. These are the surfaces that shape AI recommendations here, and where coverage is worth checking first.

nightwatch.io×23searchatlas.com×12semrush.com×8trafficthinktank.com×7dashthis.com×6nathanojaokomo.com×6seranking.com×6accuranker.com×5hifivestar.com×5keyword.com×4

How this is measured

Every week cloro asks each engine the same 5 buyer-intent questions with US localization, then scores the answers with deterministic string and URL matching — no LLM judge, so the same answers always give the same score. The 0–100 AI Visibility Score weights mention rate (60%), citation rate (25%), and how early a brand is named (15%).

Read the full methodology →

Cite this study

cloro. (October 19, 2026). AI Visibility Leaderboard — Rank Trackers (Week of 2026-10-19) [Data set]. cloro Research. https://cloro.dev/ai-visibility/rank-tracking/

Underlying data · CC BY 4.0

Week of 2026-10-19, unchanged since publication. The page above refreshes weekly.

cloro.dev/ai-visibility/data/2026-10-19.json

Frequently asked questions

How is the AI Visibility Score calculated?

The score runs 0–100 and combines three signals: how often the brand is mentioned across engine answers (60%), how often an engine cites the brand's own domain as a source (25%), and how early the brand appears when it is named (15%). Detection is deterministic string and URL matching, not an LLM judgement, so the same answers always produce the same score.

Which AI engines are included?

This snapshot covers ChatGPT, Gemini, Copilot, Google AI Mode. Every engine is asked the same 5 buyer-intent questions with US localization, giving 20 engine answers for this category.

How often does the leaderboard update?

Weekly. A fresh sweep runs every Monday (UTC) and each page is stamped with the week it reflects. Rankings are deliberately not real-time — AI recommendations do not move hour to hour, and dated snapshots are easier to cite and compare.

What is the difference between a mention and a citation?

A mention means the engine named the brand in its answer text. A citation means the engine linked the brand's own domain as a source. They are tracked separately because they are different kinds of visibility — a brand can be cited as a source without ever being recommended, and vice versa.

Can I reuse this data?

Yes. Everything here is free to reuse with attribution under CC BY 4.0 — cite the category page and the week it covers.

More category leaderboards

Track your own AI-search visibility

The leaderboard runs on the same API that monitors your brand across ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Copilot, and Google AI Mode. Start with 500 free credits a month.